Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how the members of the Luxasia Group manage your personal data. It includes details of how we collect, store, use, record, hold, transfer and disclose your personal data. By visiting a Luxasia Group website, including but not limited to escentials.com, or by providing us with your personal data whether by way of such website or by any other means whatsoever, you accept and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is issued by Luxasia Pte. Ltd., a member of the Luxasia Group and the data controller in respect of the personal data collected on this website (“Website”). The Escentials brand is a trademark of the Luxasia Group.

Please see below for more detailed information on how we process your personal data.

Information Collected

Your “Personal Data” includes any information you provide to us or that we collect and that identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable (and has the equivalent meaning under applicable national laws). This includes, where relevant and appropriate, your name, email address, photograph, birth date, gender, address, contact information, occupation, nationality, travel identification information, credit card and other payment information, personal interests, information on social media, records of questions that you ask us, answers you provide to questions we ask, other information about your dealings with us and information about you stored in cookies (such as your purchase history and other usage information) and Internet Protocol address or addresses when you interact with a Luxasia Group website.

The provision of certain Personal Data by you to us such as your name, email address, contact information, credit card and such other information may be indicated by the Luxasia Group as compulsory or obligatory in order for the Luxasia Group to perform the relevant services for the identified purposes.

The Luxasia Group may not be able to perform the relevant services for the identified purposes if you fail to supply the relevant Personal Data.

Your Personal Data is collected by various means including via forms you complete, transactions made, subscriptions or through the use of cookies.

The Website also makes use of a technology designed to enhance your browsing experience and to provide aggregate non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Website to us. If for any reason you do not wish to have this technology enabled, kindly disable the use of cookies in your browser settings.

If you choose to invite an individual to join escentials, you will need to provide his/her name and email address. escentials stores this information to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your account and to track the results of the invitation referrals.

How We Use Your Information

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more enjoyable, convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Website and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Website. We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information within our Luxasia Group

Occasionally, we provide our postal mailing list (consisting of customer names and postal mailing addresses, but not email addresses) to other companies whose products we believe may be of interest to you. In order to determine those products that we believe may be of interest to you, the information that you give us and information about your order may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) available from our records and other sources.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk reduction.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

How We Protect Your Information

The Personal Data that we hold about you will be stored either on our servers or using third party data storage providers in Singapore or if elsewhere, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and any other applicable laws.

We take reasonable care, in so far as it is within our power to do so, to keep your Personal Data secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer as a result of unauthorized access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of any data (including any Personal Data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Luxasia Group websites).

We may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. We may also notify by email or otherwise in these circumstances.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

If you are a registered user, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by sending an email info@escentials.com

Please note that your friends and contacts may still choose to send email invitations to you. Any user who receives an email invitation to join the Website may choose not to receive such invitations in the future by following the instructions in the email invitations and, in addition, if you are a member, you may also choose not to receive such invitations by changing your preferences as indicated above. In addition, you may update or change your personal information or preferences by sending email to info @escentials.com .

We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to ten business days as we process your request.

While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Website. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

Privacy Policy Changes



If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Website, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Website indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.